2 Allen Street

2 Allen Street

Prime real estate development in the heart of Kensington High Street. Full refurbishment of existing office block into a contemporary masterpiece.

Details:

Unit Sale £psf
£ 0
Duration (months)
0
Gross margin
0 %

This prime-location office suite in the heart of High Street Kensington was in need of a full refurbishment to bring the outdated offices into the modern age. YKG was appointed as the Lead Designer for the new office spaces with BI design & internal fit-out.

We assisted in the manifestation of a quintessential look throughout the communal spaces, using oversized mirrors and large format porcelain tiles throughout to create a modern working environment. It now boasts a 98% occupancy rate – a fantastic example of how high-class commercial design is a great investment.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

30

£352

£177,000

£233,000

£6,476,250
£5,150,438
£1,325,812

26%

19 months

£500,000

Actual

30

£528

£239,794
£252,989
£8,693,875
£5,505,030
£3,188,845

57.93%

19 months

£550,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

15-29 The Broadway

15-29 The Broadway

The acquisition and transformation of a vacant office complex into residential units and ground floor commercial space.

Details:

Residential Units
0
GDV
£ 0
Gross margin
0 %

A new mixed use development providing 78 one-bed, two-bed and studio flats above ground floor commercial space of 7,755 sq ft. Commercial space available with planning consent for A1, A2 and A3 use. Completion Winter 2020.

 

This new development comprises of three ground floor retail units with a substantial frontage to the Broardway, close to the junction with Queen’s Square, where occupiers include the renound Starbucks, Savers, Poundland, New Look, Metrobank & a 20000 sq ft flagship Decathlon. Surface car parks were proposed to the rear and opposite.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

57 + 3 Commercial

£401

£213,809

£266,000

£15,136,750

£15,965,529

£2,653,517

21.26%

25 months

£1,250,000

Actual

78 + 3 Commercial

£395

£231,506

£291,506

£21,520,820

£16,900,000

£4,620,820

27%

27 months

£1,250,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

120 Bridge Road

120-122 Bridge Road

Conversion of Existing Office Block into 61 High-Spec Residential Apartments  in the Heart of Chertsey

Details:

Residential Units
0
GDV
£ 0
Gross margin
0 %

Following a successful planning application process with Runnymede Borough Council, YKG were appointed as the lead developer for this prestigious office-to-residential conversion with associated extensions and internal reconfigurations & fit-out for our developer clients.

The scheme saw the transition from office block to high-spec residential accommodation with large windows and bright, open spaces. The end result saw the creation of a total of 61 Residential Units – a mix of 1 and 1 beds – with associated car and cycle parking.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

29

£524

£265,798

£358,950

£12,598,131

£10,296,009

£2,302,122

22.36%

20 months

£3,200,000

Actual

61

£561

£2297,841

£360,967

£20,886,200

£14,231,324

£6,654,876

25%

20 months

£3,500,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

397 Clapham Road

New Build Residential

New Build Residential Apartment Block in the Heart of Clapham to Accommodate a Mix of 1-3 Bedroom Residential Units

Details:

Unit Sale £psf
£ 0
Duration (months)
0
Gross margin
0 %

This is a new build residential development project in Clapham. The brief was to demolish the existing building and create a new build complex of high-spec residential units. 

 

With our combined experience and knowledge of planning and design, YKG were able to give the new dwellings’ design flair and innovation whilst adhering to local and national planning policy within the conservation area, being involved at the acquisition, planning, and contract administration stages.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

30

£352

£177,000

£233,000

£6,476,250
£5,150,438
£1,325,812

26%

19 months

£500,000

Actual

30

£528

£239,794
£252,989
£8,693,875
£5,505,030
£3,188,845

57.93%

19 months

£550,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

Burrows Court Windmill

Burrows Court Windmill

Consultancy and feasibility services for the acquisition and development near Epsom Race Course in Surrey.

Details:

Residential Units
0
Duration (months)
0
Gross margin
0 %

An exciting development of 15 houses, 41 apartments, a 2 level underground parking garage as well as associated site works and utilities.

 

YKGroup was appointed to assist in the financial viability, land assembly and architectural consultation for the proposal, which resulted in a successful application for development and structured progress towards the final outcome.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

64

£352

£177,000

£233,000

£6,476,250
£5,150,438
£1,325,812

26%

19 months

£500,000

Actual

56

£528

£239,794
£252,989
£8,693,875
£5,505,030
£3,188,845

57.93%

19 months

£550,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

Cottage Green

New Development Feasibility

An exciting development opportunity in Walworth, London, transforming an existing industrial storage area into a residential development comprising of two blocks, interlocking green spaces, and a grand total of 36 apartments.

Details:

Unit Sale £psf
£ 0
Duration (months)
0
Gross margin
0 %

With the demand to find buildable land in London increasing, we find that industrial sites are becoming a developer’s dream. This unique site set in Walworth, London, has two access points and is currently used as a B8 (open storage). 

 

YKG were appointed for the concept design & pre-planning stages after our client approached us with the ambition to maximise the site’s potential by undertaking a feasibility study to analyse the constraints of the site and determine the number of residential units achievable.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

30

£352

£177,000

£233,000

£6,476,250
£5,150,438
£1,325,812

26%

19 months

£500,000

Actual

30

£528

£239,794
£252,989
£8,693,875
£5,505,030
£3,188,845

57.93%

19 months

£550,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

Green Dragon House

Green Dragon House

The development of a dilapidated and vacant office building  to provide 119 award winning residential units in Croydon

Details:

Residential Units
0
GDV
£ 0
Gross margin
0 %

Green Dragon House is an award winning development of 119 residential apartments following the conversion of a vacant 1960s office building in the heart of Croydon.

With the main entrance located on the high street amongst an array of commercial units, the only opportunity for amenity space was to utilise the rooftops, offering stunning views of the London skyline and beyond.

YKG was involved in the procurement and construction stages of the project, seeing through the 124.34% gross margin for our developer clients.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

111

£435

£151,318

£172,294

£23,175,000

£15,650,000

£7,525,000

48%

24 months

£2,400,000

Actual

119

£664

£226,000

£316,000

£37,567,162

£16,745,846

£20,821,315

82%

30 months

£2,400,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management

Impact House

Impact House - Innova

A Prestigious Commercial to Residential Conversion Project to create 235 High-Spec Apartments and Associated Communal Spaces

Details:

Residential Units
0
GDV
£ 0
Gross margin
0 %

YKG were appointed to assist in the conversion of the former Impact House, Croydon, to create the Innova Apartments – a mix of 1-4 bedroom, high-spec apartments and associated front reception, lobby, gym, and roof garden, without disturbing the ongoing works of the commercial properties on the ground floor.

The project included the replacement of the existing façade, replacement of all fenestrations, and the internal fit-out of the full 16 storeys. 

This project reached practical completion in April 2019.

Permitted Development

Total Units

Unit Sale £psf

Avg Price of 1 Bed flat

Avg Price of 2 Bed flat

GDV

Gross Costs

Gross Profit

Gross Margin

Duration

Equity Investment

Initial

197

£736

£273,644

£355,750

£76,819,460

£54,127,307

£22,692,153

41.92%

28 months

£8,400,000

Actual

235

£831

£309,950

£437,006

£88,851,559

£69,143,051

£19,708,508

28.50%

29 months

£4,337,000

©2021 YKG Asset Management